Hell hath no fury like a mouth ulcer


It's been cold, wet and dark lately. Apparently, we've got 2 low-pressure areas waiting to wreak havoc in the country, so it's no joke. It's miserable -- heck, I'M miserable!


So what did I do? I wore a yellow top. I swear, it works. It makes you feel all summery and bright and all the Sesame Street shit you can think of.

Unfortunately, it doesn't help me not think about a large mouth ulcer that has taken resident in my inner right cheek. It catches when I talk and when I eat, so I can't gossip or enjoy my food (which is a tragedy in itself). I've bought gallons of mouthwash, hoping it will go away tomorrow.

I feel like Vito Corleone, with wads of cottonballs wedged into my right cheek -- only it hurts!




Hayl meyk yu an offah you kent reh-fushe.







Anyway, there's this (new) meme from Jessica, right? She has given me the Honest Scrap award, sort of forcing me to tell y'all what my 10 deepest darkest secrets are.


1. I still love watching anime. I think it's the fountain of youth (or permanent dorkiness, you decide).

2. I'm a sucker for anything cute, short and round with eyes being 2/3 the size of its head. Spiders and roaches, in whatever form, are excluded.

3. I absolutely abhor scary movies (which some of you probably know already).

4. I don't get manicures. Maybe when I turn 40 and my nails become disgusting even if they're clean, I'll change my mind.

5. I have AT LEAST four pairs of shoes that I hadn't worn since I bought them.

6. My budgeting is so terrible that the bf spent nearly 2 hours fixing it for me to accomodate all my existing debt and still leave me with Php 600 savings a month (maybe I should sell them shoes).

7. 95% of the time, I order a tall Caramel Macchiato from Starbucks -- hot or iced, depending on the weather.

8. I've been mobile-less for nearly 2 days now. Gotta pick it up when I get home tonight.

9. I keep a tube of lipstick in my office penholder -- for emergencies.

10. I park at least 2 pairs of black shoes underneath my office desk.


Wtf, it's nearly all about shoes!


I would like nosey-in on these people's secrets as well (should be 10, but only got 5):

Quintessential Babble
Family, Health & Home
BUM-spot
We Heart Freebies
Aterhea



Bookmark Digg Bookmark Del.icio.us Bookmark Facebook Bookmark Reddit Bookmark StumbleUpon Bookmark Yahoo Bookmark Google Bookmark Technorati Bookmark Twitter

6 Comments:

ChinkyGirLMeL said...

Awww...I know what you mean... I bit my tongue a few days ago (must be karma because my best friend and I were making fun of someone) lols...So anyhow... I couldn't eat for days since the mouth sore was sooo painful. lols

June 16, 2009 at 10:10 PM
eMz said...

whoa, i think urs is a little worse -- at least i can maneouvre my food to one side. hehe

June 17, 2009 at 12:09 AM
tiago said...

Call me weird but I somehow cherished those times I have had mouth ulcers. I've got this habit of pressing it with my tongue or biting it with my teeth so as to amplify the sore. Oddly, I kind of love the painful sensation in doing that. A mild case of masochism I guess... :P (That would be dark secret number 1 for me then, hahaha.)

Oh, and by the way, I also (still) lurve anime. I think I will even 'til my death bed, LOL.

June 17, 2009 at 1:10 AM
Jessica said...

Well what can I say...what girl doesn't love shoes, right? :)

June 17, 2009 at 1:00 PM
eMz said...

tiago:
yeah, that is weird to me because i really really hate getting mouth ulcers. T_T

jessica:
can't think of any girl who doesn't. ^_^

June 17, 2009 at 1:04 PM
austenfan said...

I've never had a manicure too! haha.
Btw, due to your review, I decided to watch Drag Me to Hell. Wah, that was probably the scariest movie I've seen! It was like, horror, ALTHROUGHOUT the movie! :p

And thanks for tagging me!

June 17, 2009 at 7:23 PM
Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...